Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:
Senior Leadership Team
Headteacher |
Mrs S. Hamilton |
Deputy Headteacher |
Ms N. Luke |
Deputy Headteacher |
Mr L. Clark |
Assistant Headteacher |
Mrs C. Crooks |
Assistant Headteacher for Quality of Education |
Mr A. Briggs |
Associate Assistant Headteacher for Science |
Mr W. Postlethwaite |
Assistant Headteacher SEND & Inclusion |
Ms J. Stubbs |
Associate Assistant Headteacher |
Mrs U. Unoka |
Head of Safeguarding and Wellbeing (Designated Safeguarding Lead) |
Miss L. Coates |
Business Support Officer |
Mrs K. Weller |
Pastoral Team
Head of Year 7 |
Miss J. Coates |
Head of Year 8 |
Miss L. Gray |
Head of Year 9 |
Mrs K. Reed |
Head of Year 10 |
Mr B. Armstrong |
Head of Year 11 |
Miss S. Mills |
Art and Design
Director of Learning |
Mrs C. Knowles |
Teacher |
Mrs C. Crooks |
Teacher |
Miss A. Tench |
Business Technology
English
Head Practitioner for English |
Miss N. Anderson |
Second in Department |
Mrs Z. Soulsby |
Teacher |
Mr M. Poulton |
Teacher |
Mx A. Gillespie |
Humanities
Director of Learning |
Miss A. Harris |
Teacher |
Miss L. Crossley |
Teacher |
Miss C. Lloyd |
Teacher |
Ms N. Luke |
Learning Support
SENDCO |
Mrs J. Stubbs |
Assistant Sendco |
Mrs M. McLeish |
HLTA |
Mrs K. Seaman |
HLTA |
Mrs N. Grier |
Learning Support Assistant |
Mrs D. Corkin |
Learning Support Assistant |
Miss B. Carr |
Learning Support |
Mr. N. Rahman |
Learning Support |
Ms. B. Oluwakemi |
Learning Support EAL |
Miss L. Luke |
Learning Support EAL / LRC |
Miss E. Weir |
SEND Support |
Ms P. Gill |
Teaching Assistant |
Ms L. Stanley |
Cover Supervisor |
Mrs F. Duncan |
Mathematics
Director of Learning |
Mrs U. Onoka |
Second in Department |
Mr J. Clark |
Teacher |
Mr J. Hutchinson |
Teacher |
Mr A. Billingham |
Modern Languages
Director of Learning |
Mrs D. A. Todd |
Teacher of MFL |
Miss E. Armstrong |
Music
Drama
Physical Education
Director of Learning |
Mr A. Miller |
Teacher & School Sports Co-ordinator |
Mrs A. Corrigan |
Teacher of P.E |
Mr O. McGee |
Religious Studies
Director of Learning |
Mr G. Rice |
Teacher |
Mrs M. McLeish |
Science
Associate Assistant Headteacher for Science |
Mr W. Postlethwaite |
Teaching & Learning Lead Science |
Miss L. McIlwraith |
Teacher |
Miss C. Boyd |
Teacher |
Miss M. Harrison |
Technology
Director of Learning |
Mr J. Miller |
Teacher |
Miss A. Tench |
Administration and Technical Support
Business Support Officer |
Mrs K. Weller |
Administration Manager |
Mrs D. Dickman |
Business Support Assistant |
Mrs S. Croucher |
Administrative Assistant/Reception |
Miss B. Laverick |
Examinations Officer |
Mrs S. Ward |
Data Officer |
Mrs C. Newton |
Attendance Officer |
Mrs V. Basford |
Attendance Worker |
Mrs K. Hughes |
IT Technician |
Mr K. Dickinson |
Technology Technician |
Mr P. Wake |
Science Technician |
Mr D. Brotchie |
Site Manager |
Mr A. Jobling |
Site Supervisor |
Mr A. Peterson |
Site Supervisor |
Mr D. Lee |
Medical / Administration Assistant |
Mrs S. Brown |
Restaurant
Cook in Charge |
Mrs M. Jobling |
Assistant Cook |
Mrs M. Harland |
Catering Assistant |
Mrs C. Creighton |
Catering Assistant |
Mrs C. Doeg |
Catering Assistant |
Mrs E. Milner |
Catering Assistant |
Mr D. Parkin |
Catering Assistant |
Mrs E. Holt |