Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher                     Mrs S Hamilton

Deputy Headtecher          Ms N. Luke

Deputy Headtecher          Mr M. Bainbridge 

Assistant Head Teacher    Mrs K. Neeson

Assistant Head Teacher    Mrs C. Crooks  

Assistant Head Teacher    Mr C. Locke                  

 

Pastoral Team

Head of Year 7           Mrs K. Reed

Head of Year 8           Mr M. Haley

Head of Year 9           Mrs A. Maitland

Head of Year 10         Mrs S. Mills

Head of Year 11         Miss J. Coates

 

Art and Design

Director of Learning     Mrs C. Knowles

Teacher                         Mrs C. Crooks                      

Teacher                         Miss A. Tench

 

Business Technology

Director of Learning     Mrs G. Crane                                              

Teacher                         Miss S. Coldwell

 

English

Director of Learning      Ms G. Willmore                             

Second in Department Miss L. Paczynski              

Teacher                         Mr M. Poulton

Teacher                         Miss C. Harrison                                                      

Teacher                         Ms M. Tudor

 

Geography

Curriculum Leader Geography   Mrs J. Watt                             

Teacher                                       Miss L. Crossley

Teacher                                       Ms N. Luke

 

History                        

Director of Learning       Miss A. Harris

Teacher                           Miss L. Crossley

 

Learning Support

SENDCO & Designated Safeguarding Lead    Mrs K. Neeson 

HLTA                                                                 Mrs S. Jeffrey                                                                                           

Learning Support Assistant                             Mrs D. Corkin

Learning Support Assistant                             Mrs N. Grier

Learning Support Assistant                             Mrs E. Wallace

Learning Support Assistant                             Ms S. Bibi

Academic Mentor                                             Ms S. Parrington

                         

Mathematics                 

Director of Learning       Mrs F. Onoka

Teacher                           Mr I.  Naylor                                                                

Teacher                           Mrs P. Young

Teacher                           Mr R. Uddin

Teacher                           Mr M. Bainbridge

Modern Languages

Director of Learning       Mrs D. A. Todd 

Teacher                           Mrs J. Watford                    

Teacher                           Mr S. Ali

 

Music

Teacher                           Mr K. Leadbeater                                                          

 

Drama

Teacher       Miss M. O'Neill 

 

Physical Education

Director of Learning       Mr A. Miller                                             

Teacher & School Sports Co-ordinator    Mrs A. Corrigan 

Teacher                           Mr C. Locke

 

Religious Studies

Director of Learning        Mr G. Rice                                                

Teacher                            Mrs M. McLeish

 

Science

Director of Learning         Miss L. McIlwraith       

Second in department     Miss A. Watson          

Teacher                             Miss C. Boyd                                                                       

Teacher                             Mrs K Milne

Teacher                             Mr A Harding                                                  

 

Technology

Director of Learning Technology            Mr J. Miller                            

Director of Learning Food Technology   Mrs S. Briggs

Teacher                                                    Miss A. Tench        

 

Administration and Technical Support

Business Support Officer                         Miss J. Berrystone

Administration Officer                               Mrs L. Meah

Administration Officer                               Mrs S. Pilmore

Examinations Officer                                 Mrs S. Ward

Attendance Officer                                     Mrs V. Basford

Learning Resource Centre                          Mrs D. Smith

Network Manager                                       Mr K. Dickinson

Technology Technician                               Mr P. Wake

Science Technician                                     Mr D. Brotchie

Family Support Worker                               Mrs S. Croucher

Medical Room                                             Mrs J. Steabler

Site Supervisor                                            Mr A. Peterson

 

Lunch Time Supervisors                                                            

Supervisory Assistant     Mrs D. Boyes                                                                   

Supervisory Assistant     Mrs J. Johnston                                                                   

Supervisory Assistant     Mrs A. Smith     

Supervisory Assistant     Mr B. Tinmouth

 

Cleaners                                                                

Lead Cleaner Mr L. Sinclair 

Cleaner    Mrs D. Brown

Cleaner    Mrs C. Doeg                                                       

Cleaner    Mrs C. Gray                                                              

Cleaner    Mrs C. McCully                                                                  

Cleaner    Mrs A. Smith                                                                      

Cleaner    Mrs M. Steel      

 

Restaurant

Cook in Charge          Mrs M. Jobling          

Catering Assistants   Mrs C. Creighton

Catering Assistants   Mrs C. Doeg

Catering Assistants   Mrs E. Milner

Catering Assistants   Mrs M. Stubbs